Congratulations for opening this page! I have a feeling you may be a very select audience – but after all, we believe in quality over quantity. I hereby apologise in advance for any legalese in this statement. We’ve done our best to turn it into plain English, but need to be sure we don’t fall foul of any rules and regs in the process. I hope it’s helpful.

What personal information are we collecting and why?
We keep your name, email address and phone number (if you’ve given it to us). We use your email address to send you our blog (unless you’ve unsubscribed, of course) and invite you to our parties.

What is our legitimate business interest in collecting your information?
Our purpose in collecting your information is to spread joy and happiness by inviting you to parties and sharing ideas you might be interested. In this day and age, there’s no other reasonable way of doing so except for sending it to you by email.

How long will we keep the information?
We will keep it until you tell us not to. You can unsubscribe from just the blog, or from our mailing list altogether, by clicking on the relevant ‘unsubscribe’ box on our emails, or by contacting Fiona at fiona@falconwindsor.com.

Do we pass on your information?
No. Never.

Following are the very legal bits:

Your rights over the information we hold about you

  • Right of access
    You have the right to ask us for any personal information we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Right of rectification
    You have the right to request that any of the personal information that we hold about you is updated with the correct details.
  • Right of erasure
    You have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Right to restrict processing
    You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Right to object
    As we are using legitimate interest to process your information, you have the right to object to this processing. In these circumstances we will stop processing the information and remove it from our database.

How do you exercise these rights?
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Fiona by email at fiona@falconwindsor.com or write to us at our registered office, Falcon Windsor, 89 Worship Street, London, EC2A 2BF.

Do you have to pay?
(Ditto.) You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Right to complain to the ICO
If you feel we are not dealing with any data protections issues, you have the right to complain at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), at https://ico.org.uk/. However, we would welcome the opportunity to deal with any issues or complaints you have regarding our service.

Thanks for reading.